Advertisement
[…] A short summary of what happened is as follows. Mr Yates and and his crew were fishing for Red Grouper offshore when his vessel was boarded by a Florida Fish & Wildlife officer. The officer had been deputized to operate in Federal waters where the vessel was located. The officer found some of the 1700 pounds of Red Grouper frozen in the hold were undersized. 72 of them to be exact.

I just want to interject a couple of notes here regarding some of Mr. Yates defense arguments. He alleges that the officer did not follow Federal statutes (50 C.F.R. § 622.2) regarding how to measure fish.  I will save you some of the pain of grinding through the document, and now you will know how to measure a fish.

"The straight-line distance from the tip of the snout to the tip of the tail (caudal fin), excluding any caudal filament, while the fish is lying on its side. The mouth of the fish may be closed and/or the tail may be squeezed together to give the greatest overall measurement."

The second argument he tendered is fish when frozen, which is critical in the hot Florida temperatures, are shorter than when thawed. I have talked with local fishermen, and they agree. Not in exactly how much smaller, but all say a frozen bent fish is hard to measure in the first place.